Youth Football Super Saturday

Bishop Youth football hosting Championships

by Arnie Palu

Three championship football games will be play Saturday at Bishop Union High Schools John Schwab field.  Bishop Youth football will have a team in each division championship game.  The Cheerleading competition will take place in advance of the football games.  The Cheer competition will begin at 8am.

Division 1 football
The undefeated Bishop Youth football team coached by Jim Reynolds will host Kern Valley at 1pm Saturday.  The D-1 team shut out Boron in the Semi-finals last weekend 26-0.  Elijah Reynolds had a big game rushing for 181-yards on just 6 carries.  Reynolds scored 3 touchdowns and made 10 tackles for the D-1 defense.  Vinney Begay ran for 36-yards and a touchdown while making 9 tackles on defense.
Individual Statistics vs. Boron:
Damon Terrazas,  1 tackle  5 carries for 35 yards.
Elijah Reynolds, 10 tackles 6 carries for 181 yards and 3 touchdowns and a extra point.
Vinney Begay, 9 tackles 3 carries for 36 yards and 1 touchdown, fumble recovery.
Richie Talavera, 7 tackles.
Carlos Sualez Jr, 7 tackles.
Ishia Lee, 3 Tackles.
Preston Pool-Harjo, 4 tackles and 2 carries for 16 yards.
Kano Graves, 3 tackles.
Chucky Delgado, 1 tackle and 1 carry for 5 yards.
Derrick Cortez, 4 tackles.
Michael Spratt, 2 tackles.
Justin Pettet, 2 tackles.
Devaun Mitchel, 2 tackles.

Division 2 football
The Bishop D-2 team topped Big Bear 25-6 earning their birth into Saturdays Championship game.  Chevyo Marquez and Colt Matteson each found the endzone twice.  Quarterback Jakob Redman connected with Matteson for a 30-yard score.  The D-2 defense was led by Albert Cano with a team high 17-tackles and Cain Omohundro with 14-tackles.
The Bishop Youth D-2 team will battle Boron at 3pm Saturday.

FB_IMG_1447805986764
Photo by Jo Barlow. #34 Kenyan Piper, #24 Colt Matteson
FB_IMG_1447806041430
Photo by Jo Barlow, #10 Jakob Redman, #34 Kenyan Piper.

Division 3 football
Coach Nate Morgenstein’s D-3 team defeated Rim of the World 14-6 in the semifinals punching their ticket to Saturdays championship game.  The D-3 Broncos will host Kern Valley, kickoff is set for 5pm.
In the semifinal win over Rim, Luke McClean was named MVP.  McClean scored on a long run and also pulled down 4 receptions.  Defensively McClean also recorded a quarterback sack at a pivotal point in the game.

DSC_0921-1
photo by Jo Barlow. McClean breaks away.

Coach Morgenstein notes that Wes Pettet had a fantastic game dominating on the defensive side of the ball.  Wes led the team in tackles for the 8th time this season.  The D-3 team also had great play from Jayden Braithwaite and Tristan Valle.  Coach also credited the offensive line of Joey Molina, Todd Dowers, Cole Smith, Jason Vanmeter, Justin Brooks, and Darren Dondero.  Morgenstein also credited the work of quarterback Clay Omohundro and the effort and attitudes of Jordan Cooper, Jonathan Torres, Ian Murphy, Carson Evangelist, and Steven Paco.

IMG_3059
D-3 at Boron prior to Semifinals. photo submitted.
bishop youth football, bishop youth sports